Privacy Policy – Beeket

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the rules and procedures adopted by beeket with regard to the treatment of the data collected when you browse the website www.mybeeket.com and when you use the features offered by it, as well as inform you you of the applicable security and confidentiality measures. beeket recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data. Thus, we have developed a set of security measures aimed at protecting your data. Personal data relating to minors under 18 years of age will not be considered, nor will any order placed by them online be recognized.
The user, when registering or purchasing online, expressly guarantees to Beeket his consent to use his personal data and address, as well as the data relating to his purchases and payment methods. These data will be stored and processed by computer, and can be used for communication purposes that reinforce and personalize the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns or for order processing. The personal data of the users / customers of this website, will be treated in accordance and in accordance with the Portuguese Data Protection Commission.

1. OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The user has the right to the protection of his personal data. beeket respects the users’ right to information about the collection and treatment of their personal data.
When browsing the website www.mybeeket.com, the user accepts and gives his express consent to the collection and further processing of personal data by beeket, in accordance with the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and for the purposes indicated therein. You should read this document carefully and only browse and / or submit information through the website if it is in accordance with the respective terms.
Behs – official partner and manager of the website www.mybeeket.com – acts as the controller of personal data, determines the purposes and the means by which your personal data is processed, including all security measures. It also guarantees that personal data are processed in Portugal in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with good practices.
In the treatment of data that can personally identify you, directly or indirectly, we apply the principle of strict necessity. For this reason, this website was designed so that the use of your personal data is minimal and does not exceed the original purpose for which it was collected and / or processed.
This Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with all the information you need to understand our privacy practices. However, if you need additional clarification regarding this Privacy Policy, you can ask your questions via email: help@mybeeket.com

2. TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
Behs is responsible for the management of the website and for the treatment of the data collected during its navigation, and may, in this context, use the services of third parties (subcontractors), who will act on behalf and on behalf of beeket, being also obliged implement the technical and organizational security measures applicable under the law.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA, USE AND PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT
In the context of its navigation on the website, beeket may collect and process the following categories of data for the purposes set out below:

a) When you carry out purchase processes for products sold on this website, we collect your personal data on the purchase form (for example name, e-mail address, date of birth, size, address, telephone), only for the purpose of sale, separation and transportation of the products ordered by you through the carriers FEMA.

b) When you record a delivery address, we collect your personal data in order to simplify the preparation of your future orders;

c) When you register on our website, you accept the sending of commercial messages by email via the Mailchimp service;

d) Data will also be collected regarding your use of the website for statistical purposes and to improve the experience of using it, namely your IP address, browsing behavior using the Hotjar tool, and other interaction data using the Google Analytics tools. and Facebook Pixel.

e) When you choose to contact us by means of chat and / or whatsapp, the data collected (name, telephone contact) are intended only for the purpose of supporting the purchase or post-sale clarifications.

f) If you subscribe to our newsletter with information about beeket products and services, you will be asked for an email address, which will only be used to send that same newsletter through the Mailchimp platform. In the event of an account registration associated with the subscription, the following personal data will be collected: IP location, first and last name;

g) When you choose to receive an automatic notification about an item that is out of stock, we save your e-mail address, size and item to inform you about the new stock via e-mail.

h) If there is any change regarding your personal data, we ask that you communicate it to the following e-mail address: help@mybeeket.com

i) Unless otherwise specified, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your explicit consent. Your personal data will only be communicated to third parties when it is necessary to process an order, namely:
– Electronic payment services, through credit or debit cards through EasyPay, Payapal and Mbway;
– Processing of purchased products;
– Select, pack and dispatch items;
– Solve questions or doubts related to the sale of products;
– Process payments for the purchase of items;
– Process item returns.

j) beeket may have access to personal data of third parties that are disclosed by the users of this website, for example, when a user buys a product to be sent to a friend or when the user who pays for the product is different from the recipient of that product.
l) In all cases where you must disclose information from third parties, you must obtain your consent before providing us with your personal data and informing them about our Privacy Policy.

m) The user will be the only person responsible for the disclosure of information and data from third parties, as well as any other illegal and incompatible use of such data if he has not been given his consent.

n) Any case involving the disclosure of sensitive / confidential data to beeket, the User will be the only person responsible for the disclosure and illegal use of such data by third parties.

o) The user should be aware that, except as provided in the following point, the personal data we request you to provide us, including e-mail address, address, credit or debit card number and telephone number, are necessary for the processing of your order and for the purchase of products on this website, to comply with the obligations arising from the applicable laws and regulations or to provide other services provided on this website and orders by you.

p) Therefore, the refusal to provide us with some personal data may prevent us from processing your request for the purchase of products or for the provision of other services on this website.

q) Failure to provide your personal data may justify our refusal to process your order for the purchase of products on this website or for the provision of services.

r) Disclosure of your personal data beyond what is necessary to comply with legal or contractual parameters or to provide the services requested by you is optional and has no effect on the use of this website or its services and the purchase of products. We will inform you if your personal data is mandatory or optional, marking with an asterisk (*) the information that is mandatory to complete. Failure to fill in the optional data will not result in any penalty.

s) You can, at any time, request a copy of your saved data through the email: help@mybeeket.com

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services, such as external entities hired by beeket, or that autonomously handle the personal data collected by beeket and in connection with the fulfillment of a contract for the purchase of products on this website.
Any disclosure will be made, without going beyond the purpose for which your personal data was collected and subsequently processed.
In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties, for:
– comply with applicable laws,
– respond to judicial and government inquiries,
– comply with valid legal procedures,
– protect beeket’srights or property.
In the event of a change in beeket’scorporate structure, including, without limitation, by incorporation, merger, sale, liquidation, or substantial transfer of assets, beeket may, at its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign collected personal data through this website, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information and aggregated information about users, to one or more affiliates or non-affiliates.
In any case, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without being informed or without your consent, when this is required by law, except in the cases provided for in this document.

5. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
beeket, while responsible for the management of the website, is committed to making the best efforts to guarantee the privacy of the data collected and / or transmitted online. The security and privacy of the data collected are aspects that are of crucial importance to us, so beeket is committed to protecting the security of that data. For this purpose, it uses security technologies and procedures designed to protect the data collected against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, it is not possible for Beeket to eliminate the risks related to their security.
Access to the data collected is limited to beeket employees, any subcontractors and third parties who need this access to perform the functions of providing products and services to the user.
Access may also be made available to official authorities, if necessary, to comply with beeket’slegal or contractual obligation, namely when required to do so by law or by any judicial or administrative order, provided it is issued by a competent body.
beeket warns you that the data collected on the website may, at the time of data collection, circulate on the network without security conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

6. COOKIES
Beeket uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. Cookies are small text files saved on the computer by the websites that are visited, constituting automatic procedures for collecting information regarding the preferences determined by a user during his visit to a given web page. Whenever the user accesses the website in question again, these files are automatically activated in order to configure the website with the preferences registered in previous visits, allowing a faster and more efficient navigation and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.
Beeket uses cookies on the website www.mybeeket.com in order to provide the user with a better browsing experience, simplifying and making the presentation of the different contents of the website simpler and more efficient.
Most browser programs (browsers) automatically accept cookies and the user must be able to accept, delete or reject them, through the settings of each browser. The user will be able to configure his navigation program in order to prevent the creation of cookies or to warn him when this occurs. In the case of non-acceptance of cookies, navigation on the website is still possible, although the user experience is negatively affected.
The information collected and / or saved by the cookies used by Beeket is not intended to obtain the user’s personal identification, it is only used to optimize its services and those of this website for the user’s needs and preferences and for the preparation of the pages of the To be personalized.
Acceptance of our automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies is necessary to take advantage of the many features and services offered through this website, including the purchase of products. If you configure your browser to block or delete cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all the features and services offered through this website.

7. RIGHT TO INFORMATION, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION
7.1 You have the right to obtain from beeket, at any time, confirmation that your data is being processed, even if it is not registered on the website, as well as the communication of such data in a perceptible way.
7.2 You have the right to be informed by beeket about the origin of the source that transmitted your data, the purposes and means of processing your personal data, the logic underlying the electronic processing of data, information about external entities and data names of themes and categories of entities to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who can access your data. You can also find the information mentioned above in this Privacy Policy.
7.3 You have the right to obtain at any time from beeket:
a) updating, rectifying or integrating your personal data;
b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous or the blocking of your personal data, which is treated as a violation of the law, even when the storage of data is not necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed;
c) confirmation that the operations in subparagraphs a) and b) have been notified to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible to do so or if this means exceeding the protection of the rights it invokes.
You have the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which they were collected;
b) the processing of your personal data for advertising or direct marketing purposes or to sell products or conduct market research or commercial communications.
You can freely exercise your rights at any time, as long as you do so in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, by sending your request to Beeket via the following email: help@mybeeket.com

8. CONTENT AND SERVICES CONNECTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE
The website www.mybeeket.com may include links, directories and even search tools that allow the user to access other websites, pages, or Internet portals under the responsibility of third parties (hereinafter, the “Linked Sites”).
This Privacy Policy refers exclusively to browsing the website www.mybeeket.com and does not apply to any data processing that occurs through Linked Sites, in relation to which Beeket is entirely unrelated.

9. CHANGE TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
beeket reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, without the need for prior communication to its users. Whenever beeket updates its Privacy Policy on the website, it will be immediately available there, with the indication of the date of publication.
The User must regularly consult this Privacy Policy, considering that he accepts and agrees with the respective terms. If you do not agree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, the user should not continue to browse the website.

10. APPLICABLE LAW
This Privacy Policy is governed in all its aspects by Portuguese law, by Law No. 67/98, of 26 October (Law on the Protection of Personal Data), and other applicable legislation.
In the event of a dispute, the user agrees to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts.

11. CONTACTS
Any clarification or comment on this Privacy Policy should be addressed to beeket through the email address: help@mybeeket.com

EnglishFrenchPortugueseSpanish